Reviewed · FOOD & DRINK

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk

5.0 · 516 reviews 2 hours (approx.) From $68 Operated by Politically Incorrect Tours · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Copenhagen is at its best when you’re walking, not sitting. This beer walk turns a stroll through Vesterbro into a street level history lesson, with a dose of crude comedy and about 8 beer tastings along the way.

I especially love that it’s a true beer walk, not a pub crawl. You move between key spots like Copenhagen Central Station and the Meatpacking District, while still getting plenty of beer sampling. The guides, with names like Thor and Roger showing up often, are clearly comfortable mixing punchlines with city facts.

One consideration: the politically incorrect title is not just marketing fluff. If you’re sensitive to edgy, sometimes inappropriate jokes, this format may not be your vibe, and it’s also not recommended for people with celiac disease.

Key things you’ll notice

  • About 1 liter total: you’ll taste roughly that amount over the 2 hour walk
  • Edgy humor factor: the comedy can run crude, so match your mood to the title
  • Real neighborhoods: Vesterbro first, then Central Station, then Meatpacking, then the red light district
  • Craft beer focus: Mikkeller Bar is a standout stop tied to the modern Copenhagen beer scene
  • Small group size: up to 24 people keeps the walk feeling manageable
  • Outdoors route: good weather matters since it’s an outdoor experience

Why a Copenhagen beer walk through Vesterbro feels different

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Why a Copenhagen beer walk through Vesterbro feels different
This tour is built around a simple idea: you learn the city while you drink, and you keep moving. That makes it feel more like a guided neighborhood walk with tastings, rather than a night where everyone drifts bar to bar.

The vibe is also intentionally playful. It’s not trying to be stiff and museum quiet. You’ll hear stories about how Copenhagen neighborhoods evolved, with the Vesterbro district in the spotlight. And because you’re sampling beer as you walk, the history lands faster. You remember what you’re seeing, then you remember the point the guide is making about why it matters.

Also, this is Copenhagen, which means the route is mostly walkable on foot and anchored to places that are interesting even before the beer shows up. You’re not just following a route for alcohol. You’re getting dropped into the city’s texture, including the nightlife and food energy around the Meatpacking District.

More beer and bar nights in Copenhagen:

Price and what $68.38 gets you in real terms

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Price and what $68.38 gets you in real terms
At $68.38 per person for about 2 hours, the question is what you’re actually paying for. The tour includes 8 different beers for tasting, about 1 liter total. That alone is the biggest value lever. In Copenhagen, a “couple of beers” can add up quickly, and craft options are rarely cheap.

On top of that, you’re getting a guided walk with stop by stop context: Vesterbro’s background, Copenhagen Central Station’s 1911 story, and craft beer history at Mikkeller Bar. The group size is capped at 24, which helps keep it from turning into a chaotic line of people trying to hear over each other.

One more practical value point: the tour is in English and uses mobile tickets. That makes it easier to show up without a pile of paperwork, then just get moving at the start.

If you want a night that blends city history, beer tasting, and laughs without committing to a full pub crawl schedule, the price feels more like a packaged deal than a random beer outing.

Where you meet and how to picture the flow of the night

You start at Urban House Copenhagen by MEININGER, at Colbjørnsensgade 5, 11, 1652 Copenhagen V. The tour ends at Bootleggers Vesterbro, Istedgade 130, 1650 Copenhagen.

That matters because it shapes the tour’s rhythm. Urban House is a convenient launch point for heading into central Copenhagen neighborhoods. Ending at Bootleggers Vesterbro also fits the overall theme, since it sits in the same part of town where you’ve been walking and learning.

Expect an outdoors experience, which is a big deal in Copenhagen. The company notes it requires good weather. If it’s not a decent day, plan on rain gear or expect the tour to shift dates or refund you.

Stop 1: Urban House Copenhagen, the Vesterbro setup

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Stop 1: Urban House Copenhagen, the Vesterbro setup
Your tour begins right at Urban House Copenhagen by MEININGER. This isn’t just a meet and greet. It’s where you get the Vesterbro orientation that makes the rest of the walk click.

The guide introduces the Vesterbro neighbourhood, with quick references to major anchors like Tivoli, trains, and Carlsberg. Even if you don’t know the district, this kind of framing helps you read the streets as more than scenery. You start to understand why certain areas feel the way they do, and why the neighborhood’s reputation evolved over time.

Practical takeaway: this first stop is where you’ll likely learn the “map in your head” that turns later views into meaningful details. So arrive on time and listen closely here, because the tour moves pretty efficiently afterward.

A few more Copenhagen options worth comparing

Stop 2: Copenhagen Central Station built in 1911

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Stop 2: Copenhagen Central Station built in 1911
Next you head to Copenhagen Central Station. The big highlight is its construction era: it was built in 1911. That one fact sets up the station as more than a transit hub. It’s a statement building from a different period of the city.

Even on a short stop, you can usually spot how grand station design communicates a city’s ambitions. In this case, the tour aims to show you a few building details and then connect it back to the wider story you started with in Vesterbro.

Consideration: Central Station can be busy. The stop is short, so you’ll want to stay close to the group and not wander off for photos right away.

Stop 3: Mikkeller Bar and the craft beer storyline

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Stop 3: Mikkeller Bar and the craft beer storyline
Mikkeller Bar is where the tour shifts from neighborhood history to Copenhagen beer culture. You’ll hear about this Danish craft brewery, founded in 2006, and you’ll sample Mikkeller beers at this stop.

The guide also talks about the gypsy brewer taking the Copenhagen beer scene by storm. The wording is part of the point. Craft beer in Copenhagen often feels like a mix of local roots and international attitude, and this stop is where you feel that energy.

This is one of the places you’ll likely appreciate most if you like beer for the flavor side, not just the social side. You’ll get multiple tasting moments over the full walk, but Mikkeller adds a clear “why Copenhagen beer is a thing” story.

One tip: since your total tastings add up to about a liter, treat each sample like a chapter. Smell first, then sip. You’ll get more enjoyment from the variety that way.

Stop 4: Meatpacking District, Brown and White, plus WarPigs

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Stop 4: Meatpacking District, Brown and White, plus WarPigs
Now you move into the Meatpacking District area, which is a major shift in feel. The tour frames it as a historical meat packing zone that later became a nightlife and food hotspot.

You’ll also learn about the Brown and White sides of the Meatpacking District within this area. That kind of neighborhood breakdown is useful because it helps you understand why people describe the same general area differently. Different streets, different vibes, different crowds, and you’ll learn how those distinctions work in practice.

As you walk through, you’ll also pass WarPigs, a heavy metal and American style brewpub. That moment is fun because it shows how Copenhagen has room for very different identities, all close together. You’re learning and sightseeing, but you’re also being pointed toward places that match specific tastes.

The guide usually gives recommendations here for where to go out or eat after the tour. Since snacks aren’t included, this advice can help you avoid the awkward “we’re done, now what” gap.

Stop 5: Spunk by the red light district

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Stop 5: Spunk by the red light district
The final beer stop is at Spunk, near the heart of the city’s red light district. You’ll stop in front of Spunk Bar and get a beer sample.

This is a good moment to understand how Copenhagen balances playful tourism with real city life. The red light district area has its own distinct energy, and the tour uses it to close the loop on the idea that Vesterbro is about contrasts. Old and new. Quiet streets and nightlife streets. History told with a wink.

After this, you finish at Bootleggers Vesterbro on Istedgade. For many people, that makes it easy to keep the evening going in the same area without losing the momentum of the walk.

Outdoors, alcohol, and how to pace yourself through about a liter

Politically Incorrect Beer Walk - Outdoors, alcohol, and how to pace yourself through about a liter
Because you’re tasting around a liter over roughly two hours, pacing is the difference between a fun story filled walk and an uncomfortable one.

Here’s how I’d approach it:

  • Take smaller sips and alternate between tastes and looking around at the street scenes.
  • Stay with the group. The tour is designed as a smooth moving route, not a long sit down.
  • Bring your best walk shoes. Even with stops, you’ll cover enough ground to feel it.

Also remember: the tour confirms that it’s legal to drink outside. That supports the casual style, where beer tasting happens as part of the walk itself.

If you’re not a heavy drinker, you can still enjoy the history and the route. But this tour is clearly built for people who are okay sampling beer. It is not a “just a sip” situation, and it’s not snack included, so plan to eat later.

Who this beer walk is perfect for

This tour fits best if you want a short, social, street level Copenhagen experience that mixes history with craft beer. Here are the match points that make it click:

  • You like walking tours that feel like a night out, not a lecture
  • You want craft beer context, not just a random assortment of pours
  • You enjoy comedy that can be crude and edgy, and you’re okay laughing along
  • You’re the kind of traveler who loves neighborhoods like Vesterbro, not only the postcard sights

It can also work well for couples or small groups because the walk is short and the group size is capped at 24. And if you’re traveling with family who are curious but not beer obsessed, the guide’s humor and city talk can keep things entertaining even for someone who isn’t the beer “collector” type.

Who should skip or think twice

Two red flags stand out from the tour details and the tone.

First, it’s not recommended for people with celiac disease. If gluten is a concern, you should avoid this unless you can get clear reassurance that tastings fit your needs.

Second, the politically incorrect title signals that the comedy can be inappropriate. That’s part of the concept: crudely comic guide energy mixed into history talk. If you prefer clean, safe humor, you might find the vibe too much.

Finally, it’s outdoors and depends on good weather. If you hate walking in rain or wind, check the forecast and be ready for a date change or a refund route if the tour can’t run.

Should you book Politically Incorrect Beer Walk in Copenhagen

If you want an easy way to get your bearings fast in Copenhagen, and you’re happy with a beer tasting style that adds up to about a liter, I think this is a smart pick. The route gives you a real sense of Vesterbro, you learn why Copenhagen Central Station matters, you get a craft beer story at Mikkeller, and you end near more nightlife at Bootleggers Vesterbro.

Book it if you’re an active walker who likes humor, and you don’t mind that the tour leans into the politically incorrect label.

Skip it if you avoid alcohol-heavy activities, need gluten safe options, or you want a purely polite, family friendly walking experience.

FAQ

How long is the Politically Incorrect Beer Walk in Copenhagen?

The tour lasts about 2 hours.

What beer is included, and how much will I taste?

You get 8 different beers for tasting, totaling about 1 liter.

Is this a pub crawl or something different?

It is a beer walk, not a pub crawl. The focus is on walking and tasting beer as you go.

Where do I meet, and where does the tour end?

You meet at Urban House Copenhagen by MEININGER, Colbjørnsensgade 5, 11, 1652 Copenhagen V. You end at Bootleggers Vesterbro, Istedgade 130, 1650 Copenhagen.

Is the tour outdoors?

Yes. It is an outdoor experience and requires good weather.

Is drinking alcohol outside allowed on this tour?

Yes, it is legal to drink outside.

Is the tour suitable for people with celiac disease?

No, it is not recommended for people with celiac disease.

What is the cancellation policy?

Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

More Walking Tours in Copenhagen

More like this

Food & Drink, compared.

The full Food & Drink list →
The Copenhagen Culinary Experience Food Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 959 reviews· from $149

The Copenhagen Culinary Experience Food Tour

Read our review →
Copenhagen Culinary Food Tour with 6+ Tastings of Danish Classics
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 541 reviews· from $130

Copenhagen Culinary Food Tour with 6+ Tastings of Danish Classics

Read our review →
Copenhagen’s oldest and original food tour (Est. 2011).
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 442 reviews· from $141

Copenhagen’s oldest and original food tour (Est. 2011).

Read our review →
Best of Danish Pastry Tasting Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 414 reviews· from $74

Best of Danish Pastry Tasting Tour

Read our review →
Politically Incorrect Beer Tasting Walking Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 239 reviews· from $66

Politically Incorrect Beer Tasting Walking Tour

Read our review →
Copenhagen Food & Drink Private Tour: Scandinavia Delight Tasting
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 236 reviews· from $197

Copenhagen Food & Drink Private Tour: Scandinavia Delight Tasting

Read our review →
Vesterbro Tour With Beer & Pub Visits – Max 10 People
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 186 reviews· from $72

Vesterbro Tour With Beer & Pub Visits – Max 10 People

Read our review →
Copenhagen Private Food Walking Tour with 6 or 10 Tastings
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 177 reviews· from $202

Copenhagen Private Food Walking Tour with 6 or 10 Tastings

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Denmark

Every kind of day out, and the best of each.